Saturday, April 18, 2015

John Green!

I've been a reader since I was a little girl (was? So now I'm not a little girl? :'( ) and I started reading english book in 2013. Precisely, August 2013.

It was because Litbox I started reading english book. The first book was Will Grayson, Will Grayson by John Green and David Levithan. WGWG amazed me effortlessly and I fell in love right away :3 then I googled John Green and David Levithan to know what books they wrote so I could read more and love more.

David Levithan wrote a lot of books but I've only read 2; one of them is WGWG. It's not because his work is bad (I LOVE Every Day; the idea of the story is unique, you should read the synopsis) but it seems his books are rare in bookstore around me. I can easily spot John Green's books everywhere but not for David Levithan's... therefore I have more John Green's books yeay!

I own WGWG, Looking for Alaska, An Abundance of Katherines, and Paper Towns; I borrowed TFIOS because I didn't have money at that time. Yup, I haven't bought nor read Let It Snow because I'm still saving money. I hope next month the book is on my hand :3

Now, I want to talk about Paper Towns because IT IS SO GOOD I WANT TO RE-READ IT ALL OVER AGAIN. I love how the story goes, I love the plot, I love the dialogues, I love everything about that book. The dialogues are so clever I can even giggle while reading it because they are so natural and the humor is easy to understand, even by me. I want to put post-it on every page that contains quotes because there are a lot of quotes I want to read again and again and again.

John Green, HOW CAN YOU? Please write more books because when I buy Let It Snow next month I will run out of books to buy.

Sincerely,

R

Kampung Batu Malakasari

Sudah lama ya nggak nulis di blog? Iya ya? Iya! Yaudah, sekarang mau review suatu tempat wisata yang nggak banyak pengunjungnya aja, siapa tau abis ini jadi banyak pengunjungnya. Ya kan? Aamiin.

Jadi ceritanya hari jumat kemarin gue berniat survey tempat bersama kelompok buat dijadiin lokasi pembuatan proyek mata kuliah ekoteknologi lingkungan. Proyeknya sih bohongan, kita cuma dikasih tugas bikin perencanaannya aja, tapi tetep harus survey gitu. Yaudah, yang penting jalan-jalan yeaaah. Fyi, beberapa hari sebelumnya kita sudah menentukan mau ke daerah mana dengan bermodalkan google maps. Kita nyari lahan kosong yang deket sungai. Udah. Itu aja. Kemudian ketemulah daerah di sekitar Bojong Soang.

Hari Jumat pagi, gue telat bangun padahal janjian jam 7 huhuhu maaf ya. Long story short, gue, Kiki, dan Aghasa berangkat dari daerah sekitaran kampus menuju tol Pasteur dan keluar di Buah Batu untuk menjemput Inyong dan Sitnur. Kita meluncur ke arah Bojong Soang dengan bermodalkan... nothing. Kita ga buka peta dan kita hanya menyusuri jalan hingga muncul papan yang bertuliskan kita di Baleendah. Yeah. Karena buta arah, gue terus menyetir karena melihat ada papan arah yang bertuliskan 'taman bunga bougenville' dan semobil itu pada semangat mau ke sana. Yaudah, toh lagi kosong juga.

Ternyata, si taman bunga itu lumayan jauh karena gue udah sampe di Banjaran tapi papan petunjuknya udah nggak ada lagi. Nah lho, gak taunya si taman bunga itu super jauh. Nggak tau dimana. Jadilah gue puter balik dan kita kembali ke tujuan semula: mencari tanah kosong yang dekat dengan sungai. Tiba-tiba, ada papan petunjuk yang bertuliskan 'taman batu malakasari' dan ada yang bilang 'belok aja!' yaudah deh gue belok hahaha ^^" Surprisingly di luar si taman batu ini ada tanah kosong gedeeeeeee banget dan di sebelahnya ada sungai. Senang! Gak sia-sia deh belok :3 Kita pun masuk ke taman batu itu dan... bagus lho gak nyangka ;) Untuk ukuran taman wisata yang harus bayar 10.000/orang dan 5.000/mobil itu tempatnya lumayan oke karena:
1. ada waterpark
2. ada rusa
3. ada flying fox (bayar lagi sih)


seru kan! Lumayan mengurangi stres tingkat 4, kita jadi lihat pepohonan dan danau dan rusa! Hehehehe. Tapi, ada senang ada sedihnya juga sih, soalnya sempat ada insiden nabrak trotoar huhuhu :''' semoga cepet sembuh ya kamu yang lagi di bengkel... (bumpernya aja sih).
Biar lebih menarik di bawah ini ada sebagian foto-foto kita di sana

ini rusa-rusa

ini rusa

ini batu

kita di atas batu

sumber foto: kamera Sitnur. Makasih Sit! Bagus ya pake iPhone 6 :p

Oh iya untuk akses ke sananya.... Nggak tahu huhu. Coba di search aja di google maps 'kampung batu malakasari' pasti keluar kok :)

Sekian dan terima kasih, semoga taman batu nya jadi lebih ramai dan semoga bisa lebih dijaga dan dirawat.


R

Tuesday, September 09, 2014

songs that stuck in my head

pernah nggak, punya band/penyanyi favorit, lalu ada lagunya yang enak banget dan liriknya bagus? kemudian lo menemukan mereka/dia nyanyi  lagu itu live. dan lebih bagus.

I proudly present,



liriknya? super sekali buat orang kayak gue yang sedang mencari arah.

Last Hope

I don't even know myself at all
I thought I would be happy by now
The more I try to push it
I realize – gotta let go of control

Gotta let it happen
Gotta let it happen
Gotta let it happen
So let it happen

It's just a spark
But it's enough to keep me going
And when it's dark out, no one's around
It keeps glowing

Every night I try my best to dream
Tomorrow makes it better
Then I wake up to the cold reality
And not a thing is changed


But it will happen
Gotta let it happen
Gotta let it happen
Gotta let it happen

It's just a spark
But it's enough to keep me going
And when it's dark out, no one's around
It keeps glowing

It's just a spark
But it's enough to keep me going
And when it's dark out, no one's around
It keeps glowing

And the salt in my wounds isn't burning anymore than it used to
It's not that I don't feel the pain, it's just I'm not afraid of hurting anymore
And the blood in these veins isn't pumping any less than it ever has
And that's the hope I have, the only thing I know that's keeping me alive


Alive

Gotta let it happen
Gotta let it happen
Gotta let it happen
Gotta let it happen

Gotta let it happen
Gotta let it happen
Gotta let it happen
Gotta let it happen

It's just a spark
But it's enough to keep me going
(So if I let go of control now, I can be strong)
And when it's dark out, no one's around
It keeps glowing

It's just a spark
But it's enough to keep me going
(So if I keep my eyes closed, with the blind hope)
And when it's dark out, no one's around
It keeps glowing


yang kedua, lagu enak dari Ed Sheeran - Photograph

I just can't ignore this song, because Ed said that photograph is:
...
Where our eyes are never closing
Hearts are never broken
And time's forever frozen still
...



and it makes me smile :)
you just can't ignore a photograph. you just can't.

your old house, your childhood, neighborhood, your happy moments, your grandparents, your father&mother; you can find them in photographs. even when your brain can't memorize, the photograph do it for you. as long as you pressed the shutter button.


anyway, gotta go to sleep.


R

Wednesday, June 11, 2014

padang cuisine

have you ever tasted something so good you want to add it into every food you eat?

salah satu makanan kesukaan gue adalah makanan padang. tau kan kuah gulainya yg warna oranye itu? nah, gue suka banget sama rasa pedes-gurihnya sehingga gue selalu ngemilin itu kuah walaupun lauknya udah habis.

karena saking sukanya... gue campurlah kuah gulai ke makanan lain, karena kalo gue cemilin terus bisa-bisa gue sakit perut. and it turned out sooooo good! yaa karena emang pada dasarnya gue suka, jadi lah makanannya berasa lebih enak. makanan yang gue maksud di sini adalah makanan berkuah ya karena gue suka makanan berkuah :3

makanan ini nih yang pernah gue masukin kuah gulai masakan padang:
sop sayur -- berkuah bening berisi bermacam-macam sayuran ini kalau kuahnya dikasih beberapa tetes/sendok kuah gulai, rasanya jadi lebih pedes dan gurih
bakso -- daripada pake cabe abang bakso, mending cabenya pake kuah gulai :p
mie rebus -- nah ini yang paling enak. baru aja gue cobain tadi pagi dan gue menyesal cuma bikin 1 porsi mie...

jadi jangan ragu buat mencampur makanan enak dengan makanan enak lainnya karena mungkin aja rasanya jadi lebih nikmat :3


Regards,

Renata

Wednesday, May 28, 2014

xo

beautiful song always touches my heart. it's not only from the lyrics, you know. the melody and how the singer sings are important, too.




it's Beyonce song, actually. but i love this version! :3

Thursday, April 24, 2014

what people said

"sometimes, all you have to do is make peace with yourself."



#lalustressendiri
#deadlinesemakindekat
#uassebentarlagi

Wednesday, March 19, 2014

my fear of everything

this morning i found my old writing in my phone. it's written in english and there's no month or date of time i wrote it. i remember writing it in a travel car tho', daytrans if i'm not mistaken.

okay, here it goes.


am i the only one who choose traffic jam? yes, i choose to be stuck rather than a nice, fast trip on the road.

i'm afraid of speed.
i'm a paranoid person who's afraid when the driver push the gas pedal and the scenery on the window get blurred. i can't sleep well in a car with high speed.

i'm afraid of heights.
i always have a tight grip when i'm about to fly.

i can't sleep well in the train because i'm scared of the sound train makes everytime it's moving (and yes it's moving all the time, all the way to the destination). i'm afraid the train will crash into something.

yes, i am that scared and paranoid.
but i looove travelling. the view on the window, the atmosphere of new places, the euphoria i got, and everything.